Information meeting with residents of Marneuli on court-related issues
On January 20th, at 12 o’clock, an information meeting took place in the Kasumlo community of Marneuli Municipality. This initiative was organized by the non-governmental organizations “Prevention for Progress” and the “Civil Engagement and Activism Center,” with support from the USAID Rule of Law Program. The primary objective of the meeting was to improve local residents’ access to the court system.
The meeting served as a platform to educate local residents about their rights within the court, guide them on obtaining pre-prepared claim forms for court proceedings, and inform them about where they can access free legal aid.
Feedback from participants shed light on challenges faced when engaging with the court, particularly the lack of interpreters during proceedings, impacting the understanding of Azerbaijani-speaking individuals regarding the content of legal processes.
As part of the initiative, a concise guide, prepared by a legal expert, was distributed to participants during the meeting. This guide provides brief insights into various court-related matters.
With the support of the USAID Rule of Law Program, “Prevention for Progress” and the “Civic Engagement and Activism Center” conducted eight informational meetings in the municipalities of Marneuli and Bolnisi. The aim of these meetings is to enhance accessibility to justice within these communities.