Institutional strengthening training for CEAC members
Institutional strengthening training of CEAC members was held on November 5 and 9, organized by PFP, at the “Marneuli Democratic Engagement Center”, within the framework of the “Marneuli Youth for Change” project.
The training held on November 5, led by trainer Koka Kighuradze, was about the role of local self-government and forms of citizen involvement.
On November 9, the second part of the CEAC institutional strengthening training was held, which covered forms of civil activism and advocacy, as well as social media management and communication with media organizations. The training was led by Salome Makharadze and Giorgi Meladze.
The project – “Youth of Marneuli for Change” is implemented by “Prevention for Progress (PFP)” together with “Civil Engagement and Activism Center (CEAC)”, with the financial support of “Institute for War and Peace Reporting (IWPR)”, the project – “Strengthening resilience in the Eastern Neighborhood” (BREN)” framework.