USAID’s Rule of Law Program has taken significant steps to increase access to courts in Marneuli and Bolnisi while also fostering regional activism
On June 2, 2023, “Prevention for Progress” and the “Civil Engagement and Activism Center”, conducted a training session for civil activists residing in Bolnisi and Marneuli supported by the USAID Rule of Law Program. The training, hosted at the Marneuli Center for Democratic Engagement, aimed to strengthen the participants’ capabilities and engage them as volunteers in a campaign to raise awareness among the population about the court system.
The training commenced with project manager Natalia Tsagareli emphasizing the significance of the issue of access to the court and the crucial support provided by the USAID Rule of Law Program. The trainers, Nazi Janezashvili, Rafiel Kakabadze, and Gvantsa Kokoshvili, provided the activists with comprehensive insights into the challenges faced by the judicial system, the population’s needs concerning access to justice, the significance of activism and non-violent approaches, and the effective use of social media and advocacy methods.
Ten civil activists from Marneuli and Bolnisi actively participated in the training. Aziz Musaev, one of the participants, expressed the importance of the training for law students like him, as it shed light on violations in district courts that require regulation.
Osman Bayramov, another law student and civil activist, acknowledged that the training not only improved his teamwork skills but also familiarized him with the intricacies of the judicial system. He expressed gratitude to the organizers and trainers, eagerly anticipating similar training opportunities in the future.
Aisel Aivazova, an activist and law school student, credited the training with enhancing her ability to address legal issues, protect human rights, and uphold social and democratic values. She expressed her commitment to sharing the knowledge gained from the training with her colleagues and actively applying it in projects and professional endeavors.
At the conclusion of the training, Aysel expressed appreciation to the organizers and trainers for the engaging and comprehensive information provided. The participants, voluntarily committed to the project, will actively take part in planned meetings with Marneuli and Bolnisi residents. Collaborating with the project team, they will provide citizens with crucial information about the importance of a fair court system and assist them in understanding how to access the courts effectively.
Fifteen participants expressed their desire to participate in the campaign aimed at raising public awareness about the court system. Their dedication reflects the importance of this initiative in promoting justice and equal access to the courts for all members of the community.