Awareness Raising about the Judicial System in Marneuli and Bolnisi Municipalities
We are excited to announce the launch of our latest project, “Raising Awareness about the Judicial System,” as part of the USAID Rule of Law program. This initiative, in collaboration with the Civic Engagement and Activism Center and Georgian Court Watch, focuses on the municipalities of Marneuli and Bolnisi.
Our primary goal is to enhance public awareness of the judicial system and its profound impact on the well-being of individuals. By doing so, we aim to improve access to justice for minority groups within these communities.
Throughout the project, we will engage in a range of activities designed to achieve our objectives. These include a dedicated radio program on the judicial system and human rights, providing valuable information to the community via Radio Marneuli. Additionally, we will facilitate meetings between local residents and esteemed judges, as well as representatives from the Public Defender’s Office, fostering dialogue and understanding.
Public discussions will also be a key component of our efforts, creating spaces for constructive conversations around the judicial system’s vital role. Lastly, we will empower civic activists, enabling their active involvement in an impactful awareness-raising campaign.
We invite you to stay tuned for updates on this exciting project as we work towards a more informed and equitable judicial system. Together, we can make a difference!